International Festival "Theatrical Lori"
Whole festival
Enabling cultural needs of Lori residents. Increasing the involvement of the inhabitants of the region in the cultural processes of Armenia, participation in the modern theatrical processes, the wider possibility of "needing" theatrical productions.
Strengthening of international cultural relations Yerevan - regions, between Armenia and other countries, development movement.
Basic conditions
The "Theatrical Lori" Festival, founded in 1979, was considered a festival of self-directed theaters. Since 2006 he has been participating in the festival as a participant in the basic professional theatrical groups, and in 2008 he became international. The festival competition can be attended by theaters and theatrical collectives, acting in Armenia and for rubbish, without language and genre, age and gender restrictions.
Within the framework of the festival, "Days of Russian Theater" will take place, in which Russian-language theatrical groups or spectacles from other countries and Russia will take part. The program "Small Stage Festival" features student and non-professional theatrical groups.
Competition festival
Jury, consisting of a professional evaluates spectacles and determines the winner of the festival. At the festival - a statue of polished metal and obsidian, on which date the festival is scheduled. A diploma is also issued.
Within the framework of the festival there are anniversaries of theatrical events, creative dinners, meetings, discussions, talk shows on TV.
Participation in the festival
To participate in the festival, it is necessary to submit an application by August 1 of the festival year.
The applicant fills in the application form and sends it to the festival at the following address:
Venue of the festival
The festival is held in Vanadzor, Alaverdi, Stepanavan and Spitak Tashir cities of Lori region. The par "Small Stage of the Festival" program also perform in other settlements.
The competition stage of the festival is held in Alaverdi. The participating theater groups perform for the second time in other cities and settlements of the region.
Festival conditions
The theater groups participating in the "Theatrical Lori" International Festival arrive in Alaverdi by their own vehicles. In some cases, the festival may provide transportation by prior arrangement.
For theater groups arriving from abroad, transportation is carried out through the festival via the airport-Alaverdi-airport route in the territory of the region.
The participants of the festival, if there are no other arrangements, are provided with three free meals and overnight accommodation, at least 3-star hotel conditions.
Festival prizes amd encouragement
The festival has four main awards for professional theater groups, which are: